Home > Austenasia > Jonathan I becomes Austenasia’s longest reigning Emperor

Jonathan I becomes Austenasia’s longest reigning Emperor

Austenasia’s four Monarchs. Clockwise from top left: Terry I, Esmond III, Jonathan I and Declan I.

Austenasia’s four Monarchs. Clockwise from top left: Terry I, Esmond III, Jonathan I and Declan I.

At 18:38 GMT this evening, HIM Emperor Jonathan I broke the record of his predecessor to become the Empire’s longest reigning Monarch.

Jonathan I ascended to the Throne on 20 January 2013 after the abdication of Declan I. The precise record to beat was 763 days, 1 hour, 11 minutes and 30 seconds.

Each of Austenasia’s four Monarchs (except, of course, founding Emperor Terry I) have had a longer reign than their predecessor:

  • Jonathan I: 20 January 2013 – present; 763 days and counting.
  • Declan I: 19 December 2010 – 20 January 2013; 763 days
  • Esmond III: 16 February 2010 – 20 September 2011; 580 days
  • Terry I: 20 September 2008 – 16 February 2010; 414 days
Advertisements
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: